Privacy Policy Statement

This is the official website of Obsidian Platform Limited (obsidianplatform.com).

Last updated December 21, 2017.

Obsidian Platform Limited (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.obsidianplatform.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Obsidian Platform Limited of Mercury Suite, Glyde House, Glydegate, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD5 0BQ, United Kingdom.

Information we collect:

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.obsidianplatform.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or on other sites (e.g. Slack/Discord) where we maintain a forum, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect automatically. For each visitor to our web page, our web server automatically recognises only the user’s domain name, but not the e-mail address (where possible).
  • From time to time we may need to communicate with you using any email address you may have provided to us. If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at support@obsidianplatform.com.

People who supply us with their telephone numbers online may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by writing to us at support@obsidianplatform.com.

With respect to cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognise your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the website and otherwise use our services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain personal information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of our services.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of our website.

This privacy policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our web page, used to customise the content and or layout of our page for each individual visitor, used to notify consumers about updates to our website, and in general to keep us informed of the preferences of our audience and customers and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Obsidian Platform Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@obsidianplatform.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@obsidianplatform.com.

Community Channels

Join the Obsidian community across many different channels, and help us to build a better ecosystem to support people and organisations to improve awareness of the importance of privacy and data protection.

Obsidian Chat

Join the Obsidian community on Discord, our primary community platform for discussion, announcements and general chat 24/7.

Obsidian on Twitter

Join 6000+ followers in tracking our official Twitter updates, progress and developments with the project.

Obsidian on Reddit

Our Reddit page is a channel where we discuss progress and developments with the wider blockchain communities.

Obsidian Facebook Page

Speak to us on Facebook, where we post updates from our central website channel, and respond promptly to enquiries from a broad pool of over 2,000 users.

© Copyright 2017 - 2018 Obsidian Platform Limited. All rights reserved.